14 Wash. App. 697 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] The Human Rights Commission correctly asserts that the hair grooming codes do treat long-haired males differently than long-haired females. The issue, however, is whether the discrimination inherent in applying a specific hair length limitation to male, but not female, employees constitutes a form of sex discrimination within the proscriptions of the statute.
RCW 49.60.180 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
It is an unfair practice for any employer:
(1) To refuse to hire any person because of such person’s age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification: . . .
(2) To discharge or bar any person from employment because of such person’s age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap.
(3) To discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of such person’s age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap: . . .
This statute has not been previously interpreted by the appellate courts of this state.