01-91; CA A75379 | Or. Ct. App. | May 25, 1994
[…] See State v. Burghart, 120 Or. App. 408" court="Or. Ct. App." date_filed="1993-05-19" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-burghart-6940657?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6940657">120 Or App 408, 852 P2d 922 (1993); State v. Alvord, 118 Or. App. 111" court="Or. Ct. App." date_filed="1993-02-10" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-alvord-1367673?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1367673">118 Or App 111, 846 P2d 432 (1993); see also ORAP 5.50(5).

Albertson’s first assigns error to the Commissioner’s ruling that she has the authority to impose fines in this case. ORS 653.370(1) provides:

“In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries may impose upon any person not regulated under the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act [29 USC § 201 et seq (FLSA)] who violates ORS 653.305 to 653.370 or any rule adopted by the Wage and Hour Commission thereunder, a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each violation.”

The Commissioner concluded that:

“[Albertson’s] was not regulated under the Fair Labor Standards Act with regard to Employment Certificates, Work Permits, and child labor recordkeeping requirements. ORS 653.370(1); OAR 839-19-100(l)(e) and (2).”