Albertson v. Superior Court
[…] Let a writ of mandate issue commanding respondent court to set aside its orders requiring further mental health examinations and allowing the district attorney to have direct access to petitioner's mental health records. The subpoena duces tecum is quashed and the district attorney is ordered to return the subpoenaed records to the Department of Mental Health.

GILBERT, P.J., and COFFEE, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. Section 5328 states: "All information and records obtained in the course of providing services under Division 4 (commencing with Section 4000), Division 4.1 (commencing with Section 4400), Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4500), Division 5 (commencing with Section 5000), Division 6 (commencing with Section 6000), or Division 7 (commencing with Section 7100), to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confidential. Information and records obtained in the course of providing similar services to either voluntary or involuntary recipients prior to 1969 shall also be confidential."