Alberto Velasco-Giron v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] The conviction in question is for violating Cal.Penal Code § 261.5(c), which makes it a crime to engage in sexual intercourse with a person under the age of 18, if the defendant is at least three years older. The Board has held that this offense constitutes “sexual abuse of a minor”. Velasco-Giron was 18 at the time; the girl was 15; but the Board makes nothing of these ages, and it asks (so we too must ask) whether the crime is categorically “sexual abuse of a minor.” The Board’s affirmative answer stems from § 3509(a)(8), which defines “sexual abuse” as “the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion' of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children”. Elsewhere the Criminal Code defines a “minor” as a person under 18. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2256(1), 2423(a).

The Board equates “child” with “minor”; Velasco-Giron does not argue otherwise.