741 S.E.2d 179 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] We must note that although we consider the Father’s complaint to be valid under these circumstances, we are not thereby concluding that a separate action for change of custody must always be allowed during the pendency of a habeas action to enforce a custody order. See OCGA § 19-9-24 (a) (“[a] physical custodian shall not be allowed to maintain against the legal custodian any action for... child custody... so long as custody of the child is withheld from the legal custodian in violation of the custody order”).