483 F. Supp. 303 | Cust. Ct. | 1980
[…] Schenley Distillers, Inc. v. United States, 65 Cust. Ct. 651, C.D. 4152 (1970); Central Commodities Corp. v. United States, 6 Cust. Ct. 452, C.D. 514 (1941). Further, inasmuch as plaintiff’s action falls squarely within the relief this court may grant under 28 U.S.C. 1582(a) (4), defendant’s contention that plaintiff’s action calls for a declaratory judgment is totally without merit.
The right of the plaintiff to challenge an underlying finding entering into the exclusion of its merchandise from entry is expressly authorized by that portion of 19 U.S.C. 1514(a) which provides for filing of a protest against “decisions of the appropriate customs officer, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same.” (Italic added.) It is true that the finding of dumping per se did not exclude the merchandise from entry.