134 N.H. 355 | N.H. | 1991
[…] The plaintiffs characterize the changes made to Laconia’s charter as “too broad and fundamental” for the amendment process. We agree that the changes are significant, but they are not of such a fundamental nature as to require a “convention to examine the whole subject” and form of Laconia’s city government. Where, as here, a group of citizens seek to make specific changes to the council ele
Alternatively, the plaintiffs also argue that if the city was correct in using the amendment procedures, it violated those procedures by failing to comply with the statute’s “single subject” limitation. RSA 49-B:5, 11(a) (Supp. 1990) states that “[e]ach amendment shall be limited to a single subject but more than one section of the charter may be amended as long as it is germane to that subject.” The plaintiffs contend that the single amendment presented to the Laconia voters covered four separate subjects; namely, (1) a reduction in the size of the city council, (2) an elimination of the councilor seats elected “at large”, (3) a change in the election process for mayor, and (4) a