Albert v. 2001 Legislative Reapportionment Commission
[…] Sims, 377 U.S. at 577, 84 S.Ct. 1362). We held that this federal requirement of equal protection is incorporated as a matter of state constitutional law in Article II, Section 16, which provides that districts be “composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable” This Court held that, as a matter of both federal and state law, substantial equality of population among the various districts must be the controlling consideration in the apportionment of legislative seats. 293 A.2d at 18; see also In re 1981 Reapportionment, 442 A.2d at 665.