657 F.2d 64 | 4th Cir. | 1981
[…] Section 15A-1021(d), N.C.G.S., specifically provides that restitution may be made a condition of parole upon a plea of guilty when the bargained agreement provides for it. Section 148-57.1(c) is a general authorization for the imposition of such a condition. Whether or not that section applies to sentences imposed upon guilty pleas entered pursuant to a plea bargain, we need not consider, for it specifically refers to § 15A-1343(d) for the kind of restitution about which § 148-57.1(c) speaks. Under § 15A— 1343(d), as a condition of parole “a defendant may be required to make restitution ... to an aggrieved party or parties . . . for the damage or loss caused by the defendant arising out of the offense or offenses for which the defendant has been convicted.” Restitution is defined as “compensation for damage or loss as could ordinarily be recovered by an aggrieved party in a civil action.”