Albert H. Grisham v. The United States
[…] We have adopted much of what the commissioner has written and arrive at the same result for different reasons

1

Plaintiff has withdrawn any claim for pay since he was released from prison on February 5, 1960 and from December 7, 1952 to February 23, 1953 when he was on annual leave status for which he was paid. Therefore, plaintiff's claim is for pay from February 24, 1953 to the date he was released from prison,i. e., February 5, 1960.

2

"§ 918. Art. 118. Murder

"Any person subject to this chapter who, without justification or excuse, unlawfully kills a human being, when he —

"(1) has a premeditated design to kill; * * *."

3

"§ 802. Art. 2. Persons subject to this chapter

"The following persons are subject to this chapter:

* * * * * *

"(11) * * * [P]ersons serving with, employed by, or accompanying the armed forces outside the United States * * *."