336 F.2d 439 | 8th Cir. | 1964
[…] Ring v. Spina, 148 F.2d 647 (2 Cir. 1945); Jewell Tea Co. v. Local Unions, etc., 274 F.2d 217 (7 Cir. 1960). See also Kiefer-Stewart Co. v. Joseph E. Seagram & Sons, 340 U.S. 211, 214, 71 S. Ct. 259, 261, 95 L. Ed. 219 (1951), as quoted in 274 F.2d at 223.
Finally, we believe that the trial court was in error also in its view that any violation of § 3 (requiring a purchaser not to deal in the commodity of a competitor) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S. C.A. § 14, which might exist, would not be applicable to the plaintiffs because they were not competitors of the Star. The language of § 3 does not make the prohibition against requiring a purchaser not to deal in the commodity of a competitor, "where the effect * * * may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in * * * commerce", one whose benefit is given only to competitors of the seller.