Lead Opinion
[…] Tuttle, supra at 353 (1) (a) (citation and punctuation omitted).
See OCGA § 45-1-4 (e) (1); see also Orquiola v. Nat. City Mtg. Co., 510 FSupp.2d 1134, 1152 (N.D. Ga. 2006) (“[Njumerous courts have concluded that verbal reprimands and threats of termination do not constitute adverse employment actions.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
In my view, the trial court correctly ruled in this case that Albers failed to file his claim for wrongful termination within the time allowed. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
OCGA § 45-1-4 (e) (1) provides:
A public employee who has been the object of retaliation in violation of this Code section may institute a civil action in superior court for relief. . . within one year after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the retaliation, whichever is earlier.
Under Georgia law, “when the question is raised as to whether an action is barred by a statute of limitation, the true test to determine when the cause of action accrued is to ascertain the time when the plaintiff could first have maintained his action to a successful result.”