Albarran v. State
[…] “In determining whether Benito Al-barran is legally responsible for his conduct, you must consider his mental condition at the time of the offense and not his current condition. Accordingly, you are instructed not to consider Benito Albarran’s appearance and demeanor or . to speculate concerning his present mental condition since those issues are not relevant in determining his mental condition on August 29, 2005.
“I also need to instruct you that under the laws of this state voluntary intoxication in and of itself is not a severe mental disease or defect.”

(R. 3700-02.)

Section 13A-3-2, Ala.Code 1975, specifically provides: “Intoxication in itself does not constitute mental disease or defect within the meaning of § 13A-3-1.” Section 13A-3-1(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides: “It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for any crime that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and