Albarran v. State
[…] After this meeting, Perez testified: “I would say it was fine and smooth. I think we agreed on asking for clarifications if there was a time where a term was not known to me or if a term wasn’t appropriately explained.” (R. 1932.) The defense appeared satisfied with Perez. Counsel’s only objection was the lack of a certification procedure in Alabama. The court then gave Perez the same oath that was administered to Castle. (R. 1936.)

While Albarran objected to the lack of a certification procedure in Alabama, he did not object to any of Perez’s interpretations.

In Alabama, § 15-1-3, Ala.Code 1975, addresses the use of foreign-language interpreters, and it states, in pertinent part:

“(a)(1) If at any stage of a criminal or juvenile proceeding the defendant, juve*181nile, or a witness informs the court that he or she does not speak or understand the English language, the court may appoint an interpreter.
[[Image here]]
“(b) Upon appointment, an interpreter shall swear under oath that he or she will render a true and clear interpretation to the best of his or her skill and judgment.”

Alabama has no statute that requires that a court interpreter be certified.