Albarran v. State
[…] Those who follow the Flynn effect adjust for it by deducting from the IQ score a specified amount for each year since the test was normalized.” Wiley v. Epps, 625 F.3d 199, 203 n. 1 (5th Cir.2010) (citing In re Salazar, 443 F.3d 430, 433 n. 1 (5th Cir.2006)).

. The foreman read this finding when the jury returned its verdict. The jury was instructed on two aggravating circumstances— § 13A-5-49(5), Ala.Code 1975, "The capital offense was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody,” and § 13A-5-49(8), Ala.Code 1975, "The capital offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel compared to other capital offenses.” The jury found the existence of one aggravating circumstance.

. As part of this issue, Albarran also argues that it was error for the court to not allow him to argue "rehabilitation.”