Albano v. Shea Homes Ltd. Partnership
[…] The court held that the filing of a class administrative claim satisfied the exhaustion requirement as to all members of the putative class and further held that the filing of the administrative claim tolled the statute of limitations “for other putative class members.” Id. at 869. The court explained:

The relevant section of the Arizona tax code is A.R.S. § 42-1106(0 (1999), which states that “failure to begin an action for refund or credit within the time specified in this section is a bar against recovery of taxes.... ” However, the statute of limitations is tolled while the claimant exhausts his or her administrative remedies. See Third & Catalina Assocs. v. City of Phoenix, 182 Ariz. 203, 207, 895 P.2d 115, 119 (1994).