327 N.E.2d 739 | Mass. | 1975
[…] On a return of the order of notice the matter was heard by a single justice of this court who thereafter entered an order denying the petition. The hearing was limited to the allegations of the petition and the arguments *652 ments of counsel. The case is before the full court on the plaintiff's exception to the denial of his petition. There was no error.
The pertinent portion of G.L.c. 211, § 4A, is the following: "The supreme judicial court may ... direct any cause or matter to be transferred from a lower court to it in whole or in part for further action or directions, and in case of partial transfer may issue such orders or direction in regards to the part of such cause or matter not so transferred as justice may require."
This is another, but perhaps not the last, of a substantial number of cases stemming from the plaintiff's plans for the development and construction of a sizable shopping center in Springfield.