Albano v. Anderson
[…] Thus, an inmate sentenced pursuant to section 4205(b)(2) is eligible for parole from the very first day of his sentence. This is in contrast to an inmate sentenced pursuant to section 4205(a), who is eligible for parole only after service of one-third of his sentence, and an inmate who is sentenced pursuant to section 4205(b)(1), who is eligible for parole only after serving a minimum term imposed by the court.

[3] Section 2.17 of title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides, inter alia, as follows:

A Regional Commissioner may designate certain cases for decision by a quorum of Commissioners . . . as original jurisdiction cases. In such instances, he shall forward the case with his vote, and additional comments he may deem germane, to the National Commissioners for decision. Decisions shall be based upon the concurrence of three votes with the appropriate Regional Commissioner and each National Commissioner having one vote. Additional votes, if required, shall be cast by the other Regional Commissioners on a rotating basis as established by the Chairman of the Commission.

Petitioner's case was designated original jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (b)(3) of 28 C.F.R. § 2.17 (1978), which authorizes such designation for "[p]risoners who have received national or unusual attention because of the nature of the crime, arrest, trial, or prisoner status, or because of the community status of the offender or his victim." Petitioner is a retired New York City Police detective and apparently his income tax problems generated some local publicity.