Albano v. Anderson
[…] The Commission groups the salient factor scores into parole prognoses ranging from "poor" to "very good." A period of confinement is then assigned for each offense behavior severity level and parole prognosis and an inmate's confinement prior to release on parole is measured in terms of the guideline period designated for his offense behavior severity level and parole prognosis.

[2] Section 4205(b)(2) provides:

Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court having jurisdiction to impose sentence, when in its opinion the ends of justice and best interests of the public require that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may . . . (2) . . . fix the maximum sentence of imprisonment to be served in which event the court may specify that the prisoner may be released on parole at such time as the Commission may determine.

Thus, an inmate sentenced pursuant to section 4205(b)(2) is eligible for parole from the very first day of his sentence. This is in contrast to an inmate sentenced pursuant to section 4205(a), who is eligible for parole only after service of one-third of his sentence, and an inmate who is sentenced pursuant to section 4205(b)(1), who is eligible for parole only after serving a minimum term imposed by the court.

[3] Section 2.17 of title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides, inter alia, as follows: