5 N.Y.3d 217 | NY | 2005
[…] It provides that the State may expend state or federal funds for the purchase, design, construction or reconstruction of arterial routes and thereby may attain ownership of them (Highway Law § 349-c [1], [5], [6]). The State, however, can proceed with construction only “after designs, plans, specifications and estimates of cost thereof have been completed and approved by the city and the commissioner of transportation, and the necessary property has been acquired” (Highway Law § 349-c [3.4]). Once state work is complete, “the commissioner of transportation shall transfer jurisdiction to the city of New York” (id.).
The separation between city and state responsibility, however, is not absolute, even during construction.