Alban Tractor Co. v. Bollack
[…] See also Hopper v. Brodie, 130 Md. 443, 444, 100 A. 644 (1917).

In Leonard v. Wharton, 268 P. Supp. 715 (1967), the United States District Court of Maryland had before it a wrongful death action involving a South Carolina resident who was the administrator for the deceased. The court stated that for venue purposes the residence of an executor or administrator is his personal residence. See Doyle v. Loring, 107 F.2d 337 (6th Cir. 1939); Tiernan v. Westext Transport, Inc., 243 F. Supp. 566 (S.D.N.Y. 1965).

Article 75, Section 158 has since been superseded by the general venue provisions now codified in Code (1974), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Section 6-201, which provides in pertinent part that: "Subject to the provisions of Sections 6-202 and 6-203 and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides.. . .” Section 6-201 applies to a civil action brought against a personal representative or executor who resides in a county other than the county where the estate is being administered.