Alaskans for Efficient Government, Inc. v. State
[…] [1] Order at 735. See Burgess v. Alaska Lieutenant Governor, 654 P.2d 273, 276 (Alaska 1982). As the court's order observes, "This means that we will not invalidate the summary simply because we believe a better one could be written; instead, `the lieutenant governor's summary [will] be upheld unless we [cannot] reasonably conclude that the summary [is] impartial and accurate.' " Order at 735.

[2] Alaska Const. art. XI, § 4 ("The lieutenant governor shall prepare a ballot title and proposition summarizing the proposed law...."); AS 15.45.180(a) ("[T]he lieutenant governor, with the assistance of the attorney general, shall prepare a ballot title and proposition.").

[3] "We have addressed the adequacy of a lieutenant governor's ballot summary in only one previous case ...." Order at 735.

[4] AS 15.60.005 states:

Readability of certain election materials.