Alaskans for Efficient Government, Inc. v. State
[…] The summary correctly described the essence of the proposition's purpose. Although adding the words "would be" will not diminish the current summary's impartiality, doing so will not enhance its impartiality either.

The current summary is not deficient, nor are the improvements the court's order proposes critical to understanding the present proposition. I would therefore affirm.

NOTES

[1] AS 15.45.180(a) provides:

If the petition is properly filed, the lieutenant governor, with the assistance of the attorney general, shall prepare a ballot title and proposition. The ballot title shall, in not more than six words, indicate the general subject of the proposition. The proposition shall, in not more than 100 words, give a true and impartial summary of the proposed law.

[2] The three statutes comprising the FRANK initiative provide as follows: