Alaska General Alarm, Inc. v. Grinnell
[…] [3] See Progressive Ins. Co. v. Simmons, 953 P.2d 510, 512 (Alaska 1998); Van Alfen v. Van Alfen, 909 P.2d 1075, 1077 n. 4 (Alaska 1996).

[4] Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n. 6 (Alaska 1979).

[5] See former AS 09.16.010-.060 (1970).

[6] See 1988 Election Pamphlet for Initiative No. 87TOR2, § 1, prepared pursuant to AS 15.58.010. The ballot initiative amended the Limitations on Civil Liability Act, former AS 09.17.010-.900 (1986), a legislative effort at tort reform that had retained joint and several liability.

[7] McIntire's cause of action accrued in 1993 and is governed by former AS 09.17.080 (1989), which provided:

Apportionment of damages. (a) In all actions involving fault of more than one party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been released under AS 09.16.040, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings, indicating

(1) the amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and

(2) the percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability under AS 09.16.040.

(b) In determining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault, and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed. The trier of fact may determine that two or more persons are to be treated as a single party if their conduct was a cause of the damages claimed and the separate act or omission of each person cannot be distinguished.

(c) The court shall determine the award of damages to each claimant in accordance with the findings, subject to a reduction under AS 09.16.040, and enter judgment against each party liable. The court also shall determine and state in the judgment each party's equitable share of the obligation to each claimant in accordance with the respective percentages of fault.

(d) The court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of several liability in accordance with that party's percentage of fault.

(Emphasis indicates section amended by voter initiative.)

[8] See 1988 Election Pamphlet for Initiative No. 87TOR2, § 2, prepared pursuant to AS 15.58.010.

[9] 874 P.2d 949 (Alaska 1994).

[10] See id. at 955.

[11] See id. at 958.

[12] See id. at 956-57. We explained: