Alaska ex rel. Yukon Flats School District v. Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government
[…] Natives own and manage the corporations. Under the original statute, membership in the corporations was restricted to Natives for 20 years, 43 U.S.C. § 1606(h)(1), and the 1987 Amendments allow each corporation to extend this restriction indefinitely. Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act Amendments of 1987, Pub.L. No. 100-241 (1987) (codified at 43 U.S.C. § 1629c). In addition, .the Act provides for each village corporation to be comprised of Natives from a particular Native village, each an existing Native political and cultural entity. 43 U.S.C. § 1607(a). Indeed, under the Act each village corporation gained at a minimum the surface estate to the very land on which the particular Native village was situated. 43 U.S.C. § 1611(a)(1) (conferring on each local corporation the right to select “all of the township or townships in which any part of the village is located, plus an area that will make the total selection equal to the acreage to which the village is entitled”). Accordingly, the land grants under the Act were far different from mere distributions made to business entities on the basis of monetary value. Rather, they were informed by Natives’ historical ties to the lands they inhabit.