Alaska ex rel. Yukon Flats School District v. Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government
[…] As indicated in our general discussion of ANCSA’s impact upon the federal set aside requirement, supra, we disagree with this conclusion.' We believe that the *1302village corporations established under ANC-SA, while business entities, maintain a distinctly Native identity. Accordingly, we conclude that land set aside for such corporations qualifies as land set aside for the use, occupancy, and protection of Alaska Natives, as such.

Venetie presents an especially compelling illustration of this conclusion. Section 1618(b) of ANCSA permits a village corporation to acquire title to “any reserve set aside for the use or benefit of its stockholders or members prior to December 18, 1971.” In exchange, the village corporation forfeits any claim to land or funds distributed by the regional corporation under ANCSA. When the members of the Venetie and Arctic Village corporations voted to exercise their rights under § 1618(b), they received a parcel of land that mapped the former