Alaska ex rel. Yukon Flats School District v. Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government
[…] 43 U.S.C. § 1601(b). Congress clarified that ANCSA did not “relieve, replace, or diminish any obligation of the United States or of the State or [sic] Alaska to protect and promote the rights or welfare of Natives.... ” 43 U.S.C. § 1601(c).

Congress enabled Native village corporations to opt out of ANCSA and to receive title in fee simple to their former reservation lands. 43 U.S.C. § 1618(b). Under this option, “any Village Corporation or Corporations may elect within two years [after the enactment of ANCSA] to acquire title to ... any reserve set aside for the use, or benefit of its stockholders or members prior to Decern-*1290ber 18, 1971.” Id. Village corporations that exercised this option were not eligible to receive land or monetary distributions from the regional corporation.