Lead Opinion
[…] The Agency agreed to pay up to $7.5 million for certain “tenant improvements,” which the superior court later characterized as a “virtual ‘gutting and reconstruction of the existing rental space.” The agreement also extended the term of the lease and increased the Agency’s monthly rent from $56,863.05 to $281,638.00
B. Proceedings
Alaska Building, Inc., the owner of property next door to the LIO building, filed a lawsuit in superior court challenging the lease agreement and renovation. Count one of the complaint sought a declaration that the lease agreement violated AS 36.30.083(a), which permits the Alaska Legislature to extend an existing real property lease—rather than soliciting competitive .bids for a new lease pursuant to certain statutory procedures—only if the extension would achieve “a minimum cost savings of at least 10 percent below the market rental value.” A second count of the complaint alleged that the expansion and renovation project “was negligently designed, managed, or constructed, ... resulting in damage to the Alaska Building.”