In fight of the fact that the court found in favor of the plaintiff as to the breach of contract count, it did not need to address the plaintiffs alternative cause of action
In its brief to this court, the defendant argued that the modified, oral payment agreement, as a substituted contract, must stand on its own, and, therefore, the court should have applied the three year statute of limitations applicable to oral contracts as set forth in General Statutes § 52-581 (a). At oral argument before this court, however, the defendant agreed that the applicable statute of limitations is § 42a-2-725.
The defendant, in its reply brief, makes the additional argument that the provision in § 42a-2-725 (4) that “[t]his section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations,” is unclear as to whether the “law on tolling” refers solely to statutory law or is intended to include common-law tolling doctrines.