69 Misc. 2d 484 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1972
[…] In this case the $43,744.82 fee was received in a single payment in 1962; it represents more than 80% of the total compensation for the professional services rendered and it was earned over a period in excess of 36 months. However, the language of section 1301 of the Internal Revenue Code compels the inclusion in the gross income of that part of the fee (in this case the whole fee) received in the year covered by the
Petitioner’s argument also overlooks the impact of section 22 of article III of the New York State Constitution, effective January 1, 1960, which reads in part: “ Notwithstanding * * *
any other provision of this constitution, the legislature, in any law imposing a tax or taxes on, in respect to or measured by income, may define the income on, in respect to or by which such tax or taxes are imposed or measured, by reference to any provision of the laws of the United States as the same may be or become effective at any time or from time to time, and may prescribe exceptions or modifications to any such provision.” Clearly, the State may define the income upon which it intends to levy a tax and may do so by reference to any law of the United States. It has done so in the language of section 612 of the Tax Law which specifically refers to the Federal definitions (U. S. Code, tit. 26, §§ 61, 62) of ‘