417 So. 2d 169 | Ala. | 1982
[…] Ala. Code 1975, § 37-1-124.

B B contends that the decision of the commission was arbitrary and against the substantial weight of the evidence and contrary to the law. It bases this contention on the propositions that the certificate is dormant and may not be transferred and that the transferee Crawford is not qualified to conduct operations under the certificate.

Section 37-3-17, Ala. Code 1975, provides the standard that applications for transfer of certificates must satisfy:

"[A]ny certificate or permit may be transferred or leased pursuant to such rules and regulations as the commission may prescribe; provided, that no such certificate or permit shall be transferred, or lease of any such certificate or permit approved, except after a finding by the commission that the proposed transferee or lessee is in all respects qualified under the provisions of this chapter to conduct the service or operation contemplated by such certificate or permit and that the proposed transfer or the approval of said lease is consistent with the public interest."

B B contends that the requirements of this section were not satisfied. The circuit court agreed, holding: