_________________________ Alabama Medical Cannabis Commission v. Southeast Cannabis Company, LLC Appeal from Montgomery Circuit Court
[…] Alabama Med. Cannabis Comm'n, [Ms. CL-2023-0352, Mar. 29, 2024] ___ So. 3d ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2024); Ex parte Alabama Med. Cannabis Comm'n, [Ms. CL-2024-0463, Oct. 4, 2024] ___ So. 3d ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2024). The circuit court may grant injunctive relief against the AMCC only in an appeal from a decision entered by the AMCC in a contested case, pursuant to § 41-22-20(k). *7 Southeast Cannabis Co., LLC v. Alabama Med. Cannabis Comm'n, [Ms. CL-2024-0300, Dec. 20, 2024] ___ So. 3d ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2024).
The right to appeal from a decision of the AMCC in a contested case is governed by § 41-22-20(a) which provides: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency, other than rehearing, and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy."
TheraTrue, Verano, SCC, and Yellowhammer have each filed a petition for judicial review of the decisions of the AMCC denying their license applications.