Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas v. United States
[…] Id. at 878. Nonetheless, although a trial judge has power to reconsider his own previous rulings (or those of a different trial judge), it is appropriate for such a judge to decline to reconsider matters once they have been decided. See 18 Charles A. Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 4478 (1981); see also 1B James W. Moore et al., Moore’s Federal Practice ¶ .404 (2d ed. 1992) (noting that "utility ... would be seriously compromised if the fact of transfer were to be treated as an invitation to seek a ‘second opinion’ on every pre-transfer ruling”).

. Section 732 of title 25, United States Code, provides: "The Alabama and Coushatta Indian Tribes of Texas shall be considered as one tribal unit for purposes of this subchapter and any other law or rule of law of the United States.”