Alabama Central Credit Union v. United States
[…] Section 514(b)(1) of the Code defines debt-financed property as property held to produce income with respect to which there is an "acquisition indebtedness," at any time during the taxable year.[7] Section 514(c), in turn, provides that acquisition indebtedness means the unpaid amount of indebtedness incurred by the exempt taxpayer in acquiring such debt-financed property. Acquisition indebtedness, however, does not include indebtedness whose incurrence is inherent in the performance of the taxpayer's exempt purpose. Section 514(c)(4). Further, debt-financed property does not include property "substantially all the use of which is substantially related (aside from the need of the organization for income or funds) to the exercise or performance of such organization of its ... [exempt purpose]." Section 514(b)(1)(A)(i).

The Government's position in this case is that when ACCU purchased the subject debt-financed securities, it incurred "acquisition indebtedness" with respect to those securities.