Alabama Central Credit Union v. United States
[…] ACCU has admitted that the GNMA certificates were purchased on margin and that approximately ninety per cent of the purchase price of the Government of Israel bonds was financed with borrowed funds.[9] It is, therefore, undisputed that ACCU incurred indebtedness in purchasing the securities.

ACCU, however, contended in its protest letter that this indebtedness is not acquisition indebtedness because it falls within the exception of Section 514(c)(4) of the Code, which provides:

Indebtedness incurred in performing exempt purpose. — For purposes of this section, the term "acquisition indebtedness" does not include indebtedness the incurrence of which is inherent in the performance or exercise of the purpose or function constituting the basis of the organization's exemption, such as the indebtedness incurred by a credit union described in section 501(c)(14) in