890 So. 2d 70 | Ala. | 2004
[…] We reverse the trial court's finding that § 28-7-16, Ala.Code 1975, is unconstitutional because we find that § 28-7-16, Ala.Code 1975, standing alone, merely enacts a nondiscriminatory excise tax on table wine. We hold that Alabama's scheme of taxation for table wine embodied in the Table Wine Act read together with the Native Farm Winery Act violates the Commerce Clause. We further hold that it would have been proper for the trial court to cure the constitutional defect in the tax scheme by striking the tax-exemption provision in § 28-6-4, Ala.Code 1975, and the last clause of § 28-7-24, Ala. Code 1975 (which provides that "nothing herein contained shall be construed to repeal or as repealing Chapter 6 of this title"). We remand the case for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
HOUSTON, LYONS, BROWN, JOHNSTONE, HARWOOD, WOODALL, and STUART, JJ., concur.
NOTES