890 So. 2d 70 | Ala. | 2004
[…] In Bacchus, the exemption from Hawaii's excise tax for in-state products was part of the excise-tax statute. See In re Bacchus Imports, Ltd., 65 Haw. 566, 569 n. 1, 656 P.2d 724, 726 n. 1 (1982). It is immaterial to our analysis that Alabama places the table-wine tax and the exemption from the table-wine tax in different sections of the Code.
[15] Duval argues that the "repealer clause" in § 28-7-24, Ala.Code 1975, renders the table-wine tax unconstitutional because it fails to repeal the excise-tax exemption in the Native Farm Winery Act. Section 28-7-24, Ala.Code 1975, reads, in pertinent part: "[N]othing herein contained shall be construed to repeal or as repealing Chapter 6 of this title." The fact that the Table Wine Act failed to repeal a pre-existing discriminatory tax provision in the Native Farm Winery Act does not, standing alone, render the Table Wine Act unconstitutional.