890 So. 2d 70 | Ala. | 2004
[…] Acts 2001 (4th Spec.Sess.).
[2] The Native Farm Winery Act provided, in pertinent part: "The excise tax provided for in this section shall be in lieu of all other taxes imposed." § 28-6-4(b), Ala.Code 1975.
[3] The excise-tax provision of the Table Wine Act, § 28-7-16, Ala.Code 1975, was repealed by Act No. 2001-1114, Ala. Acts 2001, and it was replaced with a new § 28-7-16. The new § 28-7-16 likewise imposes an excise tax of $.45 per liter on all table wine.
[4] Section 28-7-24 reads:
"All laws or parts of laws which conflict or are inconsistent with this chapter are hereby repealed. The taxes imposed by Sections 28-3-200, 28-3-201, 28-3-202, 28-3-203 and 28-3-204 do not apply to the sale of table wine; provided, that, nothing herein contained shall be construed to relieve any person from any tax liability, penalty or forfeiture incurred thereunder or under any local tax, county or municipal, hereby repealed, nor be construed to repeal any provision of law respecting the enforcement of any such tax liability, penalty or forfeiture incurred; provided further, that nothing herein contained shall be construed to repeal or as repealing Chapter 6 of this title [the Native Farm Winery Act]."
[5] The Board noted in its brief that in 2000 Alabama native farm wineries produced about 6,000 gallons (approximately 22,712 liters) of native farm wine.