82 Ohio St. 3d 108 | Ohio | 1998
[…] (Emphasis added.) However, liquor permit holders do not surrender all protections afforded to them under the Fourth Amendment and Section 14, Article I of the Ohio Constitution simply because they have applied for and have been granted a liquor license. See State v. VFW Post 3562 (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 310, 312, 525 N.E.2d 773, 775.
Specifically, R.C. 4301.10(A)(6) authorizes the Department of Liquor to “[c]on-duct inspections of liquor permit premises to determine compliance with the administrative provisions of this chapter and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code and the rules adopted under those provisions by the liquor control commission. * * * ” R.C. 4301.10(A)(6)(c) provides that “[ijnspections conducted pursuant to division (A)(6) of this section shall be conducted in a reasonable manner. A finding by any court of competent jurisdiction that the inspection was not conducted in a reasonable manner in accordance with this section or any rules promulgated by the commission may be considered grounds for suppression of evidence. * * * ” (Emphasis added.)
Further, Ohio Adm.Code 4301:1-1-79 sets forth time, place, and scope limitations on warrantless administrative inspections of liquor permit premises. This regulation provides: