32 F.2d 236 | 5th Cir. | 1929
[…] WALKER, Circuit Judge.
The steamship Gansfjord was libeled for the alleged amount of damages caused to the inner East jetty of East South Pass, Mississippi river, by her running into and colliding with that jetty. The libel was excepted to on the ground that it stated no cause or right of action cognizable in a court of admiralty, and that the court was without jurisdiction to entertain the libel. That exception was overruled.
The libel on its face showed that it was filed under sections 14 and 16 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of March 3, 1899, 30 Stat. 1152, 1153; 33 U.S. C. §§ 408, 411, and 412 (33 USCA §§ 408, 411, 412). The first mentioned section provides: "It shall not be lawful for any person or persons to * * * in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any sea wall, bulkhead, jetty, dike, levee, wharf, pier, or other work built by the United States. * * *"