205 Conn. 93 | Conn. | 1987
[…] On the other hand, if he discovered his right to the cause of action more than three years prior to 1981, then he is barred from bringing this action.”
“It is well settled that a charge to the jury is to be considered in its entirety, read as a whole, and judged by its total effect rather than by its individual component parts.” Van Steensburg v. Lawrence & Memorial Hospitals, 194 Conn. 500, 507, 481 A.2d 750 (1984).
The plaintiffs action, which is based upon tort, is governed by General Statutes § 52-577 which states that “[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 52-565. DOUBLE DAMAGES FOR FORGERY. Any person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any document, or knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely made, altered, forged or counterfeited, shall pay double damages to any party injured thereby.”