205 Conn. 93 | Conn. | 1987
[…] There is no error on the defendant’s appeal.
The plaintiff in his cross appeal, contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for double damages pursuant to General Statutes § 52-565.
In order for a plaintiff to recover statutory damages, “[w]e require that the complaint shall clearly state such facts as will bring the case within the statute. . . . And we require that the claim for relief shall be specifically based upon the statutory remedy. ... We also require the proof to indicate that the verdict was necessarily
General Statutes § 52-565 states that “[a]ny person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any document, or knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely made, altered, forged or counterfeited, shall pay double damages to any party injured thereby.” Thus, in order to recover damages under § 52-565, the plaintiff must have proved that the defendant either had forged the challenged documents or had knowingly uttered, as true, the forged documents.