64 Mass. App. Ct. 212 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] The husband’s divorce proceeding in Turkey also went forward, with the wife this time represented by counsel. On June 1, 2000, the Turkish court granted the husband a divorce, reserving, as had the Bahrainian court, any questions regarding the wife’s rights to compensation or maintenance.
1. Jurisdiction over the husband. We address the question of personal jurisdiction first because other issues are obviously moot if the court is without power to adjudicate at all. General Laws c. 208, § 34, as amended through St. 1982, c. 642, § 1, authorizes the award of alimony or the allocation of marital property “[ujpon divorce or upon a complaint in an action brought at any time after a divorce, whether such a divorce has been adjudged in this commonwealth or another jurisdiction . . . , provided there is personal jurisdiction over both parties.” Accordingly, to determine whether the wife’s claims may lawfully be adjudicated in Massachusetts, we apply the two-step inquiry set forth in Good Hope Indus., Inc. v.