Akers v. De Witt
[…] me that the proper rule, as modified by the legislative enactment referred to above, would be that if it appeared from an examination of the whole evidence, making due allowance for the credibility of witnesses, and circumstances surrounding the trial not appearing in the record, the weight of the evidence preponderated to such an extent against the verdict as to evince on the part of the jury bias, prejudice, partiality, undue influence, oversight, misconduct, or misconception of the law, then it would be the duty of the Court to interfere, set the verdict aside, and grant a new trial. *232Section 13, Article IIT, of the Constitution of this state, provides: “In suits at common law where the value in controversy exceeds twenty dollars exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury, if required by either party, shall he preserved; and in such suit before a justice a jury may consist, of six persons. No fact tried by a jury shall be otherwise re-examined in any case than according to the rules of the common law.” According to the rules of the common-law, the court determined the law, the jury tried the facts. On a mere question of fact the jury was always supreme, unless its verdict evinced prejudice, bias, or some undue influence.