Akers v. Caperton
[…] Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 815, 102 S.Ct. 2727, 2737, 73 L.Ed.2d 396 (1982) (citing Gomez v. Toledo, 446 U.S. 635, 100 S.Ct. 1920, 64 L.Ed.2d 572 (1980)). Defendants assert an entitlement to qualified immunity since they were acting pursuant to statutory authority and they further allege that their conduct did not violate the Plaintiffs’ clearly established statutory or constitutional rights. See Mitchell v. Rice, 954 F.2d 187 (4th Cir.1982); Korb v. Lehman, 919 F.2d 243 (4th Cir.1990).

At the time each Plaintiff was transferred, W.Va.Code, § 29-6-4(d) provided in relevant part:

“The legislature finds that the holding of political beliefs and party commitments, consistent or compatible with those of the governor contributes in an essential way to the effective performance of and is an appropriate requirement for occupying certain positions in state government such as ... any policy-making positions and County Maintenance Superintendents or their successors, and that such offices or positions are confidential in character and/or require their holders to act as advisors to the governor or his appointees, to formulate and implement the policies and goals of the governor or his appointees, or to help the governor or his appointees communicate with and explain their policies and views to the public, the legislature and the press.”

Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Defendants treated the position of County Maintenance Superintendent as a policy-making position or its equivalent.