Akers Motor Lines, Inc. v. State Tax Commission
[…] Akers does not argue that the tax imposed by c. 60A may not be applied to it constitutionally, so there is no occasion to consider constitutional questions discussed in the commission's brief.

[2] Chapter 60A, § 1, also provides that the "commissioner shall determine what states do not impose such additional excise, privilege or property tax or fee, or registration fee or fee in lieu of such levies and his determination shall be final."

[3] Section 3 reads in part, "except as otherwise provided in this section ... a motor vehicle or trailer owned by a non-resident who has complied with the [registration] laws ... of the state ... of registration, may be operated ... [in] this commonwealth without registration ... to the extent ... that, as finally determined by the registrar, the state ... of registration grants substantially similar privileges in the case of motor vehicles and trailers duly registered under the laws and owned by residents of this commonwealth [subject to provisos not here pertinent].... A motor vehicle or trailer owned by a non-resident and used in direct connection with a place of business of such non-resident within this commonwealth shall be registered in this commonwealth; provided, that a non-resident who uses motor vehicles or trailers both in direct connection with his place of business in this commonwealth and in