Akers Motor Lines, Inc. v. State Tax Commission
[…] Akers does not argue that the tax imposed by c. 60A may not be applied to it constitutionally, so there is no occasion to consider constitutional questions discussed in the commission's brief.

[2] Chapter 60A, § 1, also provides that the "commissioner shall determine what states do not impose such additional excise, privilege or property tax or fee, or registration fee or fee in lieu of such levies and his determination shall be final."