Akers Motor Lines, Inc. v. State Tax Commission
[…] These tractors and semitrailers were registered in Massachusetts. The excises have been paid. The board rendered a decision for the commission. It denied three requests for rulings of law made by Akers. Akers appealed.

The question presented by the denial of Akers' requests for rulings[1] is whether in the circumstances, certain Massachusetts and North Carolina statutes grant reciprocal exemptions *361 with respect to the registration and taxation of Akers' five motor vehicles and forty-eight semitrailers, mentioned above. General Laws c. 60A, § 1 (as amended through St. 1956, c. 328, § 1), provides, in part, "Except as hereinafter provided, there shall be assessed ... in each calendar year on every motor vehicle and trailer registered under chapter ninety, for the privilege of such registration, an excise measured by the value thereof." Section 1 also provides for a reciprocal exemption from this excise with respect to "the registration ... by a ... corporation which does not have a principal place of business in this commonwealth, of any motor vehicle or trailer to be customarily kept in another state; provided, such motor vehicle or trailer is also registered in such other state during the period when registered in this commonwealth, and if such other state does not impose an excise, privilege or property tax or fee in lieu of or in addition to a registration fee, or does not impose a registration fee at a rate greater than that required for registration in this commonwealth, upon motor vehicles or trailers, as the case may be, customarily kept in this commonwealth and registered ... by a ... corporation having its principal place of business in this commonwealth"[2] (emphasis supplied).

In addition to the facts already stated, the following facts, alleged in Akers' petition, were admitted by the State Tax Commission.