Ake v. Mini Vacations, Inc.
[…] Solaroll Shade, 803 F.2d at 1132-1133. Greenwood contends that she has a valid claim to the funds in the court registry. Greenwood must be claiming she does not owe the taxes that were assessed against her and her husband. Given that Greenwood disputes the underlying tax assessment against her, her choice of avail*113able remedies does not include bringing suit against the Government to prevent the collection of her taxes. This is so the IRS may collect taxes as expeditiously as possible. Section 7421(a) of the IRS Code provides that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person against whom the tax was assessed.” 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7421(a).