652 P.2d 1130 | Haw. | 1982
[…] Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 95 S. Ct. 2080, 45 L. Ed. 2d 26 (1975), that limitation does not apply here.
There are two statutes that involve beach access. The Coastal Zone Management Act, HRS ch. 205A, was passed to provide and manage adequate public access to the shore. The Public Access to Beaches Act, HRS ch. 115, authorizes and encourages the counties of the State to acquire public access to the sea by condemnation. The existence of these laws, however, does not preclude plaintiff's standing. Section 205A-6(e) of the Coastal Zone Management Act states:
Nothing in this section shall restrict any right that any person may have to assert any other claim or bring any other action.
*1136 As for ch. 115, plaintiffs are not claiming any rights under a violation of that statute. Their alleged rights are based on custom, necessity, public trust, other non-statutory rights, and HRS § 7-1.[6]
A private suit does not interfere with the statutory scheme.