Ajluni v. West Bloomfield School District Board of Education
[…] Defendants in their cross-appeal, relying on several provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act, MCLA 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq., argue that plaintiffs were required to file their action in the circuit court within 60 days after having been discharged.

Defendant's argument is wholly without merit. The judicial review provisions and the 60-day time limitation contained in the Administrative Procedures Act are only involved if there has been a final decision in a contested case. MCLA 24.301; MSA 3.560(201); MCLA 24.304(1); MSA 3.560(204)(1).

MCLA 24.203(3); MSA 3.560(103)(3) defines a contested case as a "proceeding * * * in which a determination of the legal rights, duties or privileges *216 of a named party is required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing". (Emphasis supplied.) The instant case cannot qualify as a "contested case", as there was no opportunity for an evidentiary hearing. Therefore, the requirements and limitations of the Administrative Procedures Act do not apply.