Ajluni v. West Bloomfield School District Board of Education
[…] Mitigation of damages is mandated by the recent decision of Shiffer v Board of Education of Gibraltar School District, 393 Mich 190; 224 NW2d 255 (1974).

No costs, a public question being involved.

NOTES

[1] MCLA 38.83; MSA 15.1983 provided:

"Sec. 3. At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory: Provided, That failure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher's work is satisfactory, and: Provided further, That any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued.

[2] MCLA 340.353; MSA 15.3353 provided "[t]he school year of all districts shall commence on the first day of July."