A.J. Temple Marble & Tile, Inc. v. Union Carbide Marble Care, Inc.
[…] Defendants also contend that that portion of the complaint alleging a violation of section 691 (3) of the New York Franchise Sales Act by the individual defendants, UCC&P and Union Carbide must be dismissed on the ground that plaintiff failed to allege sufficient facts showing that such individual defendants, UCC&P and Union Carbide "materially aid[ed]” in the alleged transactions constituting the violations, as required under the Franchise Act.4 Section 691 (3) provides: "A person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this article, a partner in a firm so liable, a principal executive officer or director of a corporation so liable, a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, and an employee of a person so liable, who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the controlled person, partnership, corporation or employer” (emphasis added).