A.J. Temple Marble & Tile, Inc. v. Union Carbide Marble Care, Inc.
[…] This widespread franchise abuse prompted the Legislature to enact the New York Franchise Sales Act. Its purpose was to curb such abuses and to protect the would-be franchisee from fraudulent and unethical practices (ibid.). The Franchise Act deliberately was drafted to incorporate stringent disclosure and broad antifraud provisions (ibid.). General Business Law § 687 (2) exemplifies the broad scope of its antifraud provisions:

"Fraudulent and unlawful practices * * *
"2. It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, to directly or indirectly:
"(a) employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
"(b) Make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading. It is an affirmative defense to one accused of omitting to state such a material fact that said omission was not an intentional act.
"(c) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.”

In keeping with the enactment of the broad antifraud provisions, section 687 specifically prohibits a franchisee from assenting to merger or a release of waiver of any duty or liability imposed by the Franchise Act: "5. It is unlawful to require a franchisee to assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve a person from any duty or liability imposed by this article” (emphasis added). Subdivision (4) also states: "4. Any condition, stipulation, or provision purporting to bind any person acquiring any franchise to waive compliance with any provision of this law * * * shall be void” (emphasis added).