640 N.Y.S.2d 849 | NY | 1996
[…] An interpretation that the "materially aids" clause refers only to controlling persons, and not to the rest of the enumerated categories of affiliated persons set forth in the statute after controlling persons but before the "materially aids" clause, simply does not comport with a plain reading of the statute.
Plaintiff contends, however, that the construction we now adopt is at odds with the Act's use of the term "person," which is defined to include the franchisor's officers, directors and controlling persons (see, General Business Law § 681 [13] [defining "person" as "an individual, corporation, partnership * * * and * * * any other person that has a substantial interest in or effectively controls such person, as well as the individual officers, directors, general partners, trustees or other individuals in control of the activities of each such person"]). The term "person" is used throughout the Act.