640 N.Y.S.2d 849 | NY | 1996
[…] The term "person" is used throughout the Act. Thus, the Attorney-General is authorized to prescribe by regulation the "persons" affiliated with the franchisor who are to be identified in the registered offering prospectus (id., § 683 [2] [d]; see, 13 NYCRR 200.3 [b] [4] [definition of principal]; 200.4 [c] [2], [3] [requiring disclosure of identity, business experience, and litigation status of designated affiliated persons]).
The term "person" is also used to define the proscribed conduct in connection with franchising (see, e.g., General Business *582 Law § 683 [1] ["It shall be unlawful and prohibited for any person to offer to sell or sell * * * any [unregistered] franchise"]; § 687 [1] ["It is unlawful for any person to make any untrue statement * * * or wilfully to omit * * * any material fact" in the offering prospectus]), and to indicate against whom criminal and civil penalties may be imposed (e.g., General Business Law § 689