640 N.Y.S.2d 849 | NY | 1996
[…] Under the civil remedies provision, a person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of the Act is liable to the purchaser for damages or, where the violation is willful and material, for rescission plus interest (id., § 691 [1]). In addition to providing for a cause of action against the primary violator, the Act imposes joint and several liability on certain other persons affiliated with the franchisor (General Business Law § 691 [3]). As noted, this appeal concerns the proper interpretation of that provision, which provides in full:
"A person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this article, a partner in a firm so liable, a principal executive officer or director of a corporation so liable, a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, and an employee of a person so liable, who materially aids *580 in the act of [sic] transaction constituting the violation, is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the controlled person, partnership, corporation or employer. It shall be a defense to any action based upon such liability that the defendant did not know or could not have known by the exercise of due diligence the facts upon which the action is predicated" (General Business Law § 691 [3] [emphasis supplied]).
At issue is whether the qualifying phrase "who materially aids in the act of [sic] transaction constituting the violation" applies to all or only some of the enumerated categories of persons.