42 Conn. App. 363 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Subsequent to filing its appeal, Grange filed a “motion for order dismissing action” seeking this court to render “an order remanding this action to the trial court with direction to dismiss the action based on the existence of a more comprehensive case currently pending in the Superior Court that renders this action wholly duplicative and unnecessary.” We denied that motion.
A transcript of the hearing on the motion to intervene, including the court’s reasons for denying the motion to intervene, was filed in this court.
General Statutes § 52-29 provides: “(a) The superior court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.
“(b) The judges of the superior court may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section.”
Practice Book § 390 provides: “[Conditions] The court will not render declaratory judgments upon the complaint of any person: