42 Conn. App. 363 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Stanadyne, Inc., 181 Conn. 321, 322 n.l, 435 A.2d 352 (1980); Common Condominium Assns., Inc. v. Common Associates, 5 Conn. App. 288, 291, 497 A.2d 780 (1985).” Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 216 Conn. 533, 536, 582 A.2d 1174 (1990). “If [an unsuccessful applicant for intervention] does make such a colorable claim, on appeal the court has jurisdiction to adjudicate both his claim to intervention as a matter of right and to permissive intervention. This reading is consistent with the by now classic definition of the appealability
General Statutes § 52-29 authorizes the Superior Court to adjudicate declaratory judgment actions and delegates to the judiciary the task of making rules to govern such actions. One of the prerequisites to a declaratory judgment is that “all persons having an interest in the subject matter of the complaint are parties to the action or have reasonable notice thereof.” Practice Book § 390 (d). “ ‘Under [Practice Book § 390 (d),] all such persons even though their presence is not necessary to a decision of the issues between the parties of record are required either to be made parties or to have reasonable notice of the action.