Aisenberg v. Campbell
[…] See §§ 13-10-101 to -105, 5 C.R.S. (1997). If, however, a city or town is vested with home rule powers, it may exercise independent control over the election, tenure and appointment of municipal court judges within its jurisdiction. See Colo. Const. art. XX, *1209§ 6(c) (granting home rule cities and towns “power to legislate upon, provide, regulate, conduct and control ... [t]he creation of municipal courts; the definition and regulation of the jurisdiction, powers, and duties thereof, and the election or appointment of the officers thereof’); § 13-10-103, 5 C.R.S. (1997) (stating that “this article may be superseded by charter or ordinance enacted by a home rule city”); People v. Horan, 192 Colo. 144, 146, 556 P.2d 1217, 1218 (1976) (Article XX, Section 6 allows home rule cities to “specify the terms under which a municipal judge holds his office”).