Airtouch Communications, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] These shortcomings can, and likely will, be addressed in the future.

[¶ 59] Consequently, we urge either DOR on its own through rulemaking or the legislature through statutory amendments to directly address how the intangible property of companies whose income is unregulated should be valued and either taxed or exempted from taxation. Resolution of this issue is better suited to the legislative and executive branches of government than to case-by-case adjudication by the judiciary without the benefit of public debate.

[¶ 60] Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.

NOTES

[1] Section 16-3-114(c) provides:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:

(i) Compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;

(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;

(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

[2] An audit was performed in 1994 by David Shank of Ad Valorem Services, Inc. and referred to by this Court in PacifiCorp, Inc. v.