FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] ( Electronic Funds, supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at p. 1177,
DISPOSITION
The order denying CBL's motion to set aside the November 2012 default judgment is reversed, and the default judgment is vacated. On remand, the trial court should allow Airs to (1) proceed with a new default prove-up hearing seeking up to $25,000 in damages or, in the alternative (2) amend the complaint to state the full amount of damages it seeks. CBL is entitled to its costs on appeal.
WE CONCUR:
AARON, Acting P.J.
IRION, J.
Further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 580, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: "The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue."
Section 585, subdivision (c) provides that where no answer or responsive pleading has been filed, the court "shall enter the default of the defendant.