Airgas Mid-America, Inc. v. Long
[…] Id.

EWS's motion to quash the subpoena duces tecum to Friend was based upon the accountant-client privilege, which is governed by Ind.Code § 25-2.1-14. Ind. Code § 25-2.1-14-1 (1998) provides that: "A certified public accountant, a public accountant, an accounting practitioner, or any employee is not required to divulge information relative to and in connection with any professional service as a certified public accountant, a public accountant, or an accounting practitioner." Further, Ind. Code § 25-2.1-14-2 (1998) provides:

The information derived from or as the result of professional services is confidential and privileged. However, this section does not prohibit a certified public accountant, a public accountant, or an accounting practitioner from disclosing any data required to be disclosed by the standards of the profession:
(1) in rendering an opinion on the presentation of financial statements;
(2) in ethical investigations conducted by private professional organizations;
*845 (3) in the course of quality reviews; or
(4) in making disclosure where the financial statements or the professional services of an accountant are contested.

Because the accountant-client privilege is a statutory creation, it is "disfavored" and is "therefore strictly construed in order to limit [its] application." First Cmty. Bank & Trust v. Kelley, Hardesty, Smith and Co., Inc., 663 N.E.2d 218, 222 (Ind.Ct.App.1996).