Airefco, Inc. v. Yelm Community Schools No. 2
[…] Kent Sch. Dist., 41 Wash. App. 128, 702 P.2d 499 (1985). Although the court in Shope recognized that a lien claimant may file more than one notice of claim of lien, it held that if a notice of claim of lien is filed before the public agency accepts the project, the claimant must file suit within 4 months of the notice of claim. Shope, 41 Wn. App. at 132-33. It concluded that if the claimant fails to proceed with a lawsuit within 4 months of the notice of claim of lien, the claimant is barred from recovery against the fund. Shope, 41 Wn. App. at 133. The Shope opinion finds support in RCW 60.28.030, which provides:

Any person, firm, or corporation filing a claim against the reserve fund shall have four months from the time of the filing thereof in which to bring an action to foreclose the lien.... If a claimant fails to bring action to foreclose his lien within the four months period, the reserve fund shall be discharged from the lien of his claim and the funds shall be paid to the contractor. ...

(Italics ours.)

[1] Lien statutes are in derogation of the common law and should be strictly construed. Shope, 41 Wn.