Airefco, Inc. v. Yelm Community Schools No. 2
[…] The trial court granted the motion and dismissed Airefco's action with prejudice.

RCW 60.28.010 requires public bodies such as Yelm Schools to retain a percentage of the money earned by a contractor on a public project in a trust fund for the protection and payment of, among others, "materialmen" who supply subcontractors with supplies or provisions used on a public project. The same statute provides that a materialman shall give notice of lien in the manner "provided in RCW 39.08.030".

RCW 39.08.030 provides that a claim of lien must be filed within 30 days "from and after the completion of the contract with an acceptance of the work". A claimant need not wait until completion and acceptance to file a claim, however, and may file it as soon the material is furnished to the *233 project. Denny-Renton Clay & Coal Co. v. National Sur. Co., 93 Wash. 103, 110, 160 P. 1 (1916).