| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Feb 4, 1987
[…] The New York State Legislature, on July 11, 1981, amended the transportation gross receipts tax to impose a tax on gross receipts from interstate business by allocating part of a transportation company’s gross receipts (including gross receipts from the sale of air transportation) to New York. The transportation gross receipts tax as amended (Tax Law § 184 [1]) provides insofar as relevant as follows: "1. Every corporation, joint-stock company or association formed for or principally engaged in the conduct of aviation * * * express * * * transfer * * * trucking * * * or formed for or principally engaged in the conduct of two or more of such businesses and every other corporation, joint-stock company or association formed for or principally engaged in the conduct of a transportation or transmission business not liable to taxation under section one hundred eighty-six or article thirty-two of this chapter, for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchise, or of doing business, or of employing capital, or of owning or leasing property in this state in a corporate or organized capacity, or maintaining an office in this state, shall pay a franchise tax which shall be equal to three-quarters of one per centum upon its gross earnings from all sources within this state”.