264 F. Supp. 227 | D.D.C. | 1967
[…] They urge that the Commission's ruling has no legal effect and, therefore, is not subject to review. Further, defendants argue that in at least three other sections of the Act jurisdiction is placed in the District Court, and that had Congress intended judicial review of their rulings it would have specifically said so.
*229 Plaintiffs allege that these interpretative rulings do have legal effect and allude to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-12(b), which provides:
"In any action or proceeding based on any alleged unfair employment practice, no person shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of (1) the commission by such person of an unlawful employment practice if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith, in conformity with, and in reliance on any written interpretation or opinion of the Commission, * * *. Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, * * *".
The Act further provides that if the interpretation is reversed or substantively altered by either the Court or the Commission the immunity dissolves prospectively.