Air Transport Ass'n of America v. New York State Department of Taxation & Finance
[…] “(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a State '* * * from the levy or collection of taxes other than those enumerated in subsection (a) of this section, including property taxes, net income taxes, franchise taxes, and sales or use taxes on the sale of goods or services” (emphasis, added).

Subdivision 1 of section 184 of the Tax Law provides, inter alia, that: “Every corporation * * * formed for ór principally engaged in the conduct of aviation * * * for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchise, or of doing business, or Of employing capital, or of owning or leasing property in this state in a corporate or organized capacity, Or maintaining an office in this state, shall pay a franchise tax which shall he equal to three-quarters of one per centum upon its gross earnings from all sources within this state” (emphasis added).